Sports Club Directory for North Devon

If you wish to add / amend any information in this directory please contact uswith details. THIS GUIDE COVERS THE WHOLE NORTH DEVON AREA ILFRACOMBE ACTIVITIES ARE MARKED **

Club/Venue
Sport Listing
Junior Section
Name/Position
Telephone
Day
Evening
Training Days/Times
Age/Ability
Children's Summer Club for the Community

Gorwell Childrens Playing Area off Martin Road, Barnstaple
Activities for Children
Yes
Christine Brennan
Secretary
01271 326138
01271 326138
Various weekdays, School Summer Holidays. Early evening various times (Football, Tennis, Basketball)
8 - 16 Years, must live Gorwell, Frankmarsh, Zephyr, Raleigh or Goodleigh Rise. Member of Barnstaple Youth Network, Devon Youth Assoc, Devon Play Assoc.
Hartland Aikido Club
Bucks Cross Village Hall
Bucks Cross, Bideford, Devon EX39 5DP
Aikido
No
Huw Collingbourne/Instructor
01237-441527
Thursday evenings, 7:00 to 9:00
Ages 18 and upwards
Tenchi Ryu Aikido Club
Aikido
 
Sue Ward
Secretary
01271 328892
01271 343952
Mon, Weds Easterm Arts Centre Friday North Devon Leisure Centre 7.30pm
18 Years + all abilities welcome
Tenchi Ryu Aikido Club (Junior Section)

Eastern Arts Centre
Aikido
Yes
Sue Ward
Secretary
01271 328892
01271 343952
Thurs & Sat Thurs 6.45 - 7.45 Juniors 7.45 - 8.45 Young Spirit Sat 9.30 - 10.30 Junior Beginner 10.45 - 11.45 Juniors 12 - 1.15pm Young Spirit
Juniors 6 Years + Young Spirit 11 Years +
Combe Martin Sea Angling Club
Angling
 
Wayne Thomas
Secretary
01271 850586
 
 
South Molton & District Angling Club
Angling
 
I Binding
Club Secretary
01769 572161
 
 
Exmoor Archers - South Molton

South Molton Community College
Archery
 
Mo Morton
Secretary
01769 574859
Tuesday Evenings - 7.00pm - 9.00pm
11 yrs upwards only, Beginners only during May - Sept
North Devon Athletic Club

Braunton Athletics Track
Athletics
 
Sue Richards
Chairman
01271 883771
01271 883771
Tuesday & Thursday 6.15pm - 7.45pm
Ages 8+ running, hurdles, long jump, all abilities welcome. Affiliated to UKA
Appledore Badminton Club

British Legion Club - Appledore
Badminton
 
Anne Scott
Secretary
01237 472462
01237 477026
Mondays 7.00pm - 10.00pm
16 years + BA of E accredited
Bishops Tawton Badminton Club

Park School Sports Hall
Badminton
 
Alison Down
Secretary
01271 328408
01271 328408
Tuedays 8.00pm - 10.00pm
No age limit, ability to be assessed.
Braunton Badminton Club

Braunton Community College - Sports Hall
Badminton
 
Philip J Milton
Treasurer/Secretary
01271 344300/342810
01271 890243
Monday 7.15pm - 9.15pm
All ages welcome, must be able to play, coaching information available.
**Ilfracombe Badminton Club

Ilfracombe Arts College
web site
Badminton
 
Gary Tovey
4 Montpelier Road Ilfracombe EX34 9HP
Email: gary.tovey@vodafone.net
Tel 01271 867079,
Mobile 07879882877  
Thursday 7.00pm - 9.00pm
16 years +
(under 16's permitted if accompanied by adult)
North Devon College Badminton Coaching

North Devon College Sports Hall
Badminton
Yes
Dave Chick
Badminton Coach
01237 428676
01271 323803
Tuesday 6.00pm - 8.30pm
Thursdays 6pm - 9pm Saturday 10.00am-1.00pm
10 years + abilities welcome, seperated into Beginners, Improvers & Advanced. Affiliated to the Badminton Association of England & listed on the National Coaching Register.
North Devon Junior Badminton Club

Edgehill College Sports Hall
Badminton
 
Anne Scott
Secretary
01237 472462
01237 477026
Sundays 10.00 - 11.00am
8 - 16 Years, mixed abilities welcome, qualifies coaches, BA of E accredited.
West Buckland Badminton Club
Badminton
 
Angela Blackmore
Secretary
Evening Only
01598 760260
Monday Nights 8.00pm - 11.00pm
Must be over 14 years old
Barnstaple Bowling, Croquet & Tennis Club (Bowling Contact)

Club at Ashleigh Road
Bowling
 
K W J Bishop
General Secretary
01271 375086
01271 375086
 
All welcome, affiliated to Devon Bowls, Croquet & Tennis Association.
Braunton Bowling Club

Club Premises, Challoners Road, Braunton
Bowling
 
Willie Bradford
Hon Secretary
01271 813805
01271 813805
Late April - Early May (by arrangement)
10 Years +
Byeways Bowling Club

The Bowling Green, Fremington
Bowling
 
P Baldwin
Secretary
01271 324024
01271 324024
Various Training Times
All Welcome, EBA, EWBA, DCLBA & DCBA Affiliates
Combe Martin Bowling Club

Combe Martin Bowling Club
Bowling
 
D Holmes
Treasurer
01271 882791
Please contact club to make arrangements
12 Years + Affiliated to Devon County Bowling Association & English Bowling Association.
Combe Martin Junior Bowling Club

Combe Martin Bowling Club
Bowling
Yes
D Boyen
Coach
01271 883707
Please contact club to make arrangements
Affiliated to Devon County Bowling Association & English Bowling Association.
**Ilfracombe Bowling Club

Bowling
 
Charles Squire
Secretary
01271 865059
01271 866917
Sat - Sun 10.00am - 12.00pm & 2.00pm - 4.00pm
13 years +
Lynton & Lynmouth Bowling Club

Bowls Club, Rock Avenue, Lynton
Bowling
 
Cynthia Hobbs
Secretary
01598 753635
01598 753635
Tuesday Evenings (6.30pm) Thursday Afternoons (2.30pm)
All ages and abilities, new members welcome
North Devon Indoor Bowling Club

North Devon Leisure Centre
Bowling
 
Graham Gordon
Secretary
01271 376453
01271 376453
9.30am - 12.00pm 2.00pm - 9.30pm Oct - March
 
Rock Park Bowling Club

Rock Park Bowling Club
Bowling
 
E W Bennett
Secretary & Treasurer
01271 377372 (Club)
01271 378947 (H)
 
15 years onwards, no ability required
United Services Bowling Club

The Green, Pottington Road, Barnstaple
Bowling
 
Fred Lee
Secretary
01271 830329
01271 830329
Times arranged as required.
All ages and abilities, Juniors welcome.
Witheridge Short Mat Bowls Club
Bowling
 
Harry Richardson
Secretary
01884 860522
01884 860522
 
 
Barnstaple Amateur Boxing Club

Unit 1, Old Laundry, Mill Road, Barnstaple
Boxing
 
Mark Simpson
Secretary/Coach
01271 326148
01271 326148
Monday U16's 6.30 - 7.30pm Weds Senior 7.30 - 8.30pm Friday All Ages 6.30 - 7.30pm
All Ages no special ability, Club is open to boxers to compete under ABA rules but also for non-competitive members, member of ABA & NACYP.
North Devon Climbing Club

Pilton Community College - Sports Hall
Climbing
 
Jon Hooper
Secretary
01271 321528
Weds & Thurs (During Term Time) Weds (Women Only) 6.00 - 7.00pm Thurs 7.00 - 9.00pm
All ages and abilities welcome, under 16's only if with an adult.
Barnstaple and Pilton Cricket Club

Winter - Park School Sports Hall/Summer - Raleigh Meadow Ground
Cricket
 
Kevin Rowland
Hon. Secretary
01271 377777
01271 830412
Winter - Sundays Summer - Fridays
7 years +
Bideford, Littleham & Westward Ho! Cricket Club

Golf Links Road, Westward Ho! Tel: 01237 477859
Cricket
 
John Walker
Hon. Secretary
01237 429216
01237 429216
Tuesdays 6pm - 8pm April - August
14 years upwards welcome
Bideford, Littleham & Westward Ho! Cricket Club - Juniors

Golf Links Road, Westward Ho! Tel: 01237 477859
Cricket
Yes
Andy Davies
Colts Manager
01271 343904
01271 343904
Wednesdays 6pm - 8pm April - August
8 years upwards welcome
Bishops Nympton Cricket Club
Cricket
 
Jacqui Eaton
Secretary
01769 550362
01769 550362
 
 
Bratton Fleming Cricket Club

Ground: The Comer-Clarke Memorial Ground, Bratton Fleming Tel: 01598 710865
Cricket
 
Andrew Tunnicliffe
Club Secretary
01598 710833
Monday & Tuesday Evenings (In Season) 6pm onwards.
All ages and abilities welcome
Chulmleigh & Mid Devon Cricket Club
Cricket
 
Terry Pickard
Chairman
07803 598246
01769 580897
 
All welcome
Chulmleigh & Mid Devon Cricket Club - Juniors
Cricket
Yes
M J D Wall
Vice Chairman/Fixture Secretary
Evening Only
01769 580265
 
All welcome
Filleigh Cricket Club

Filleigh Cricket Club Deer Park
Cricket
Yes
Jennifer Boyd
Secretary
01769 580813
01769 580174
Friday 6.00 - 8.00pm
5 - 15 Years Juniors 15 + Seniors
Lynton & Lynmouth Cricket Club

Valley of the Rocks, Lynton
Cricket
 
Nick Constable
Secretary
01598 763296
Monday Evenings (Summer)
 
Newton Tracey Cricket Club

The Lawn, Newton Cross, Newton Tracey
Cricket
 
Simon Gear
Secretary
01271 323333
01271 343368
Wednesdays 6pm onwards
16 Years +
Newton Tracey Cricket Club - Junior Section

The Lawn, Newton Cross, Newton Tracey
Cricket
Yes
Graham Moore
Colts Organiser
01816 570452
01271 342397
Tuesdays 6.00pm - 7.30pm
8 - 15 years, matches are run jointly with Westleigh Cricket Club.
North Devon Cricket Club
Cricket
 
Tony Richards
Secretary
01237 477158
01237 477158
 
 
Victoria Park Cricket Club
Cricket
 
Adam Oliver
Hon. Secretary
01237 475612
Sundays from 2nd week in Feb at Grenville College 6pm. Thursdays from May at Victoria Park 6pm.
All ages and abilities welcome
Westleigh Cricket Club
Cricket
 
Steve Reynolds
Hon. Secretary
01237 428852
01237 424841
Merchants Park, Westleigh Friday 6pm onwards Summer Grenville College Weds 7pm onwards Winter
 
Witheridge Cricket Club

The Playing Field, Witheridge Tel: 01884 861511
Cricket
 
Barry Cornes
Hon. Secretary
01884 861139
01884 861139
 
All welcome, 12 years +
Barnstaple Bowling, Croquet & Tennis Club (Croquet Contact)
Croquet
 
J McKendrick
Secretary
01271 860408
 
14 years + all abilities welcome
Cyclists Touring Club (North Devon Section)
Cycling
 
Paul Dixon
Secretary
01271 373911
 
18 Years + Under 18's welcome with parents permission.
North Devon Wheelers

Park School, Barnstaple
Cycling
Yes
James Benning
Secretary
01271 815651
01271 814358
Junior academy for under 12's Saturdays. Club night Mondays and race night on Thursday throughout the Summer.
All ages & abilities welcome, cycling available for youngsters under the junior academy scheme. Road races and time trials held.
Bableigh Riding Stables

Baleigh Stables, Bishops Tawton
Equestrian
 
V A Coles
Proprietor
01271 830242
School Holiday Periods Weekends 10.00am - 4.00pm
All ages welcome (min Age 6) all abilities welcome. BHS Approved, Full DCC Licence.
Bodyworks Fitness

Bodyworks Fitness
Exercise & Fitness
 
Jonathan Cook
Marketing
01271 375360
01271 375360
Open Every Day - 9.00am - 9.00pm Mon - Fri 9.00am - 1.00pm Sat/Sun
All ages & abilities
The New Fitness Factory

Studio & Gym
Exercise & Fitness
 
John Reeves
Owner
01271 379670
01271 379670
 
 
Barnstaple Fencing Club

North Devon Leisure Centre
Fencing
Yes
Ralph Mills
Instructor
Evening Only 07791930296
Mondays Juniors 7.00pm - 8.00pm Seniors 8.00pm - 9.00pm
8 Years + Affiliated to British Fencing Association.
Barnataple AAC Football Club

Park School (Winter) Grounds (Autumn/Spring)
Football
 
Steve Edmonds
Hon. Secretary
07713 020336
01271 326097
Wednesdays - 5.45 - 6.45
Adult (over 16)
Barnstaple Town Football Club

Mill Road, Barnstaple
Football
 
David Cooke
Secretary
01271 326088
01271 326088
Mondays Thursday 7.00pm
18 Years +
Barnstaple Town Football Club (Juniors)

Mill Road, Barnstaple
Football
Yes
David Cooke
Secretary
01271 36088
01271 326088
Mondays & Fridays 7.00pm
15 - 17 Years
Barnstaple Youth Football Club

Park School AWP
Football
Yes
Nick Parry
Secretary
01271 322212
01271 324214
5.45 - 9.45pm
Under 8 - 16 years all abilities welcome. Club working towards achieving FA charter standard.
Barum Sunday Football Club

Rock Park
Football
 
Lewis Ovey
Chairman
01271 345432
Tuesday 6.00pm
18 + mixed standard
Bideford FC

Sports Ground Bideford
Football
 
Kevin Tyrrel
Secretary
07929 078613
07929 078613
Tuesdays 7.30pm - 9.00pm
16 - 30 Years
Boca Seniors Football Club

Park School AWP
Football
 
David Loder
Secretary
07887 880235
Wednesday Evenings 8.00pm - 9.00pm
16 - 50 years. Combe Martin & Braunton Cup Holders Devon County.
Bratton Fleming Football Club

Bratton Fleming Sports Club
Football
 
Sandra Gooding
Secretary
01598 710751
01598 710751
Currently only through closed season
15 Years +
Braunton Wanderers FC

Tweedies, Wrafton Road, Braunton
Football
Yes
Colin Baddick
Secretary
01271 812042
01271 812899
Saturday 10am - 12pm
6 - 16 Years affiliated to Devon County FA
Chittlehampton AFC
Football
 
Kevin Hussell
Secretary
01769 540707
01769 540707
 
14 years +
Clovelly AFC

Woolsery Sports Hall
Football
 
Alan Henry Johns
Secretary
01237 431379
01237 431379
Tuesday Evenings 7 - 9pm
Adults only
Combe Martin Amateur Football Club

(Spring/Summer/Autumn) Hollands Park,Combe Martin (Winter) Ilfracombe College
Football
 
Nick Beaumont
Chairman
01271 313342
01271 882727
Combe Martin - Tues/Weds 6.30pm - 8.30pm Ilfracombe - 8.00pm - 9.00pm
 
Combe Martin Youth FC

Hollands Park, Combe Martin
Football
Yes
Nick Constable
Junior Club Secretary
01598 763296
01598 763296
Various training times
8 - 16 years, FA charter award for Youth Football, affiliated to Devon FA.
Devon County Football Association

Throughout Devon
Football
Yes
Dave Keast
Football Development Officer
01626 332077 x 23
Varied Times
Min age 16, Level 1/2/3 certificate coaching in football courses, school coaching, emergency aid, child protection
Dolton Rangers AFC

Football Pitch Dolton AWP, Merton
Football
 
R A Lock
Secretary
01805 804254
01805 804254
Various
Under 9's & adult team
Fremington Football Club

North Devon Leisure Centre
Football
 
Richard Henry Parr
Secretary & Treasurer
01271 376513
01271 376513
Wednesdays 8.30 - 9.30pm
15 Years +
George Hotel Football Club
Football
 
Len C Mason
Secretary
01271 817236
01271 817236
 
 
Georgeham & Croyde Ladies FC

Braunton School (Winter)
Croyde Bay Holiday Village (Summer)
Football
 
Andrew Cardew
Manager/Secretary
01271 817042
01271 817042
Mondays (Winter) 5 - 7pm Weds 6-8pm Saturdays 10am-12pm
14 - 40 years, all abilities
Hele Bay International FC
Football
 
Daniel Turton
Secretary
01271 863553
01271 864128
 
14's Years + Sunday League Football Team
**Ilfracombe Bluebellies Womens FC

Marlborough Park, Ilfracombe Town FC
Football
 
Mike Turton
Manager
01271 863643
01271 864128
Thursdays 7pm - 8.30pm
Over 14, play in North Devon Womens League
**Ilfracombe Town AFC

Marlborough Park, Ilfracombe
Football
Yes
Tony Alcock
Secretary
07973 469673
01271 862686
Tuesdays Wednesdays Thursdays 7.00pm - 9.00pm
14 - 40 Years, all abilities welcome. Members of Western Football League, North Devon League, Devon Womans League & North Devon Youth League.
J & A Cameras FC

Park School
Football
 
Stephen Platt
Secretary
01271 344627
01271 344627
Tuesdays 8.45am - 9.45am
16 - 45 years, Sunday Football League
Landkey AFC

Park School, Barnstaple
Football
 
A Seaton
Secretary
01271 830948
Monday - 7.00pm
15 years +
Lovacott Westleigh FC

Park School
Football
 
Stephen Platt
Secretary
01271 344627
01271 344627
Tuesdays 8.45am - 9.45am
16 - 40 yrs
Lynton & Lynmouth Association Football Club

Holman Park
Football
 
Edward Nightingale
Treasurer
01598 752204
Various training days and times - early evenings
All ages & abilities welcome
Marlboro FC
Football
 
Kit Goodchild
Chairman
01271 862732
01271 862732
 
 
Marlboro Mob FC
Football
 
Collette Ben
Secretary
01271 867408
01271 867408
Sundays 9am - 12noon or 12noon - 3pm
18 years + Amateur
Moors Youth Sports Association FC

Amory Park & Blundells Astroturf
Football
Yes
Jed Hewitt
Chairman
01884 257686
01884 855215
Thursday - 5/10 yr olds 6.30pm Amory over 10 yrs 6pm Blundells
5 to 16 years
Northern Lions FC

Sports Hall Bideford
Football
 
Phil Prouse
Secretary
01237 476958
Wednesdays 7.15 - 9.00pm
15 years +
Shamwickshire Rovers FC

Bideford College
Football
 
Brian Lacey
Secretary
01237 478124
01237 478124
Wednesdays 6.30pm - 7.30pm
15 years + 2 teams playing in the North Devon Premier and Senior League.
South Molton AFC

South Molton Football Ground & South Molton College
Football
Yes
C J Lewis
President
01769 573823
Thursday 6.30 - 8.00pm Fridays 7.30 - 8.30pm
Adults
South Molton Football Club

Football Ground Weds 7pm-9pm South Molton Secondary School Thurs 7pm-8pm
Football
Yes
E Shapland
Hon. Secretary
01769 573519
01769 573519
 
16 - 40 Years
South Molton Junior Football Club

South Molton Football Ground
Football
Yes
C Lewis
President
01769
573823
Weds & Thursdays 6.00 - 7.30pm Matches Sat & Sun
From 7 - 16 Years
Sporting Barum Football Club

Park School Astroturf Pitch, October to March, Rock Park remainder of season.
Football
 
Roger Bagley
Secretary
01271 388393
Weds 5.30pm
16 Years and Over
Torridgeside Youth FC

Donnicroft Torrington/Torrington Sports Hall
Football
Yes
Jackie Cockwill
Secretary
01805 622416
01805 622416
Mon - Fri 6pm - 8pm Saturdays 9am - 12noon
7 - 16 Years
Torrington FC

Vicarage Field
Football
 
David Priscott
Secretary
01271 328316
Tuesdays 7.30pm - 9.30pm
All ages and abilities welcome, Western League Premier Division, North Devon League Division.
Witheridge AFC

Witheridge Sports Field
Football
Yes
Chris Cole
Secretary
01363 772345
01884 860351
Tuesdays & Thursdays 6pm - 9pm
Under 12's + Adults
Woolacombe FC

Woolacombe
Football
 
Lyn Constantine
Secretary
01271 867737
01271 863951
Tuesdays 7pm
Club open to Men
Woolsery Junior FC

Woolsery School Fields & Woolsery Football Pitch
Football
Yes
Bob Moon
Chairman
07713 265546
01237 431267
Saturday Mornings 9am - 11am
7 - 14 years all abilities welcome
Wrey Arms AFC

Rock Park
Football
 
Valerie Angell
Secretary
01271 830960
Thursday 6.30pm - 8.00pm
Adult/male
North Devon Gliding Club

Eagleshot Airfield, Burrington
Gliding
 
Barry Pearson
Airfield Owner & Chief Flying Instructor
01769 520404
Saturday 12.00pm - 7.00pm
All ages welcome. Only Civil Aviation Authority Licenced, Member of British Airfield Association.
Chittlehampton Golf Society
Golf
 
David Billington
Assistant Secretary
01769 540463
01769 540463
 
Over 16's
Mortehoe & Woolacombe Golf Club

Easewell
Golf
 
Malcolm Wilkinson
Secretary
01271 870566
01271 870745
Nets and practice greens avaialble every day.
No restrictions, member of English Golf Union
Mortehoe & Woolacombe Golf Club (Juniors)

Easewell
Golf
Yes
Kevin Dymond
Head Greenkeeper
01271 870566
Saturday Mornings 10am - 12pm. Transport available from Barnstaple & Braunton.
Under 18's
Saunton Golf Club

Saunton Golf Club
Golf
 
Trevor Reynolds
Secretary/Manager
01271 812436
Time by arrangement with Golf Professional.
All ages and abilities welcome
Saunton Junior Golf Club
Golf
Yes
Steve White
Junior Organiser
01271 812436
01271 346745/890138
 
 
Barum Gym Club

Park School
Gymnastics
Yes
M Wheatley
Secretary
01271 883202
Tuesdays Wednesday Thursdays 6.00pm - 7.00pm & 7.00pm - 9.00pm
4 1/2 Years - 18 Years all abilities welcome. Affiliated to British Gymnastics, SW & Devon Gymnastics Association.
Falcons Gymnastics Academy

Unit 2 River View, Riverside Road
Pottington Ind. Est, Barnstaple
Gymnastics
 
Mike Beagley
Club Administrator
01271 859191
Monday - Saturday 9.45am - 8.30pm
Preschool - Adult, Dance class for gymnastics, all coaches BAGA registered, Yoga for gymnastics.
North Devon Display Gymnastics Club
Gymnastics
Yes
Katrina Venner
Head Coach
01237 474378
01237 474378
 
Tuition from 2 1/2 years to adults. Queens Golden Jubilee Award, Affiliated to British Gymnastics, Great Britian Representatives at the World Gymnaestrada.
**Ilfracombe & District Model Boat Club

Bicclescombe Park
Hobbies
 
Michael Screech
Secretary
01271 817859
01271 857859
Sundays & Weds Weekly 10.00am - 12.00pm
Age 12+ younger welcome accompanied by parent. Affiliated to South West Association of Model Boat Clubs (SWAMBC)
North Devon Hockey Club (Juniors)

Park School, Barnstaple
Hockey
Yes
John Brett
Treasurer & Junior Team Co-ordinator
---
01271 326480
Wednesdays 6.45 - 8.45pm
12 - 18 Years all abilities welcome
North Devon Hockey Club (Men's)

Park School, Barnstaple
Hockey
 
Robert Wheeler
Club Secretary
01271 814087
01271 814087
Wednesdays 6.45 - 8.45pm
All ages & abilities welcome
Taw Valley Ladies Hockey Club

Park School, Barnstaple
Hockey
Yes
Liz Ranft
Junior Coach
07795 512207
01271 830758
Tuesdays Junior 6.15 - 7.15pm Seniors 7.30 - 8.45pm
Juniors 6 Years + Seniors 15 Years +
North Devon Highwayman Running Club

Varied
Jogging & Running
 
Malcolm England
Secretary
07929 287898
Tuesday Evenings & Sunday Mornings
12 Yrs + small friendly club for beginner to serious runners.
High Bickington Youth Judo Club
Judo
Yes
Bob Otto
Senior Instructor 3rd Dan
01769 560253
01769 560253
High Bickington Church Hall Mondays 7-8.30pm. Umberleigh Village Hall Thurs 7-9.00pm
5 - 16 Years. British Judo Council Affiliated.
South Molton Judo Club

South Molton College
Judo
Yes
Frank Handscombe
Senior Instructor
07774 249808
01769 572384
Thursdays 5.00 - 6.30pm & 6.30 - 8.00pm
5 Years + all abilities welcome (male & female)
Barnstaple Shotokan Karate Club
Karate
 
Mark Blanche
Instructor
01271 376609
North Devon Leisure Centre - Tuesdays 7.45 - 9.15 & Park School - Fridays 7.30 - 9.00pm
7 years and up to 65, Affiliated to the KUGB
Mike Leverton Karate Club
Karate
Yes
Mike Leverton
Chief Instructor
01271 815436
Hall 70 Woolacombe (Mon) 5 - 7 pm West Down Village Hall (Weds) 5.15 - 7.15pm Kingacre School (Fri) 5-9pm (Sun) 10-12.30
Age 4 + Affiliated to English Karate Organiation
Devon Wado-Ryu Karate-Do Kai

Barnstaple, Bideford, Crediton & Torrington
Martial Arts
 
Peter Hill
General Secretary/Instructor 5th Dan
01805 624568
01805 624568
 
6 years - Adult, Affiliated to Wado-Ryu Karate-Do Academy & English Karate Governing Body.
Eastern Arts Centre

Old Ice Factory, adjacent to Fairview Car Park
Martial Arts
 
Sue Ward
Secretary
01271 328892
01271 343952
Open for club use
Martial Arts - Aikido, Karate, Tai Chi & Iaido
Dancing Feet Academy of Dance

Braunton
Movement & Dance
 
Nadine Morrish
Principal/Director
01271 816213
01271 816213
Saturdays and Weekdays
2 - 70 years + Beginners - Advanced registered teacher with the Royal Academy of Dance associate teacher with the association of American Dancing, offering adult jazz and tap sessions for.
**Demi Dance School

Ilfracombe, Braunton, combe Martin, Woolacombe & South Molton
Movement & Dance
 
Sally Baddick
Principal
01271 883323
01271 883323
 
Age 3 years + to Advanced Level adults Ballet/Modern/Acrobatic & Tap. AAAD, RAD Level Coach, Graded Examiner for the Royal Academy of Dance.
Neet Feet Dance Academy

Barnstaple & Torrington
Movement & Dance
 
Teresa Crossman
Principal
01271 850704
01271 850704
Weekdays Monday - Friday inclusive, various afer school & evenings
3 years to adult, all abilities welcome. Ballet, Modern, Tap & National.
Pilton Folk Dance Club

Pilton Community College
Movement & Dance
 
Joan Lusted
Secretary
01271 870793
Tuesdays 7.30 - 9.30pm
All ages & abilities welcome
Ace Lightening Stars
Netball
 
Jackie Shapland
Captain
01271 342844
01271 328188
 
 
All Whites Netball Team
Netball
 
Sharon Curtis
Captain
01237 423522
01237 423522
Do not train but all league matches are played on a Monday night at Bideford School for winter & Park School for summer.
14 Years +
Bandits Netball Club

Penestone Sport & Leisure Kilkhampton
Netball
 
Christine Southern
Captain
01237 441692
01237 441692
Thursdays 7.00 - 8.00pm
Over 14 any ability welcome. Teams in North Devon Netball League 1st & 2nd Division.
Carol Anne Netball Club

Pilton College & Park School
Netball
Yes
Sally King
Secretary
01271 890398
01271 890741
Tuesdays 6 - 7 pm & 7 - 9 pm Seniors
All ages welcome. Affiliated AENA, Club Mark status, Silver Caps Award.
Carrier Direct Devil's Netball Team

Park School Sport Hall
Netball
 
Rachel Bater
Captain
01271 336000
07811 490862
Wednesdays 7.00 - 8.00pm
14 Years +
Chequers Estate Agents Netball Team

Park School, Barnstaple
Netball
Yes
Nadine Sampson
Captain
01271 329953
Mondays - Match Weds - Training 7 - 8pm Juniors one Sun a month 9.45am - 12noon U12's
Minimum Age 14 Yrs. Affiliated to All England Netball Association.
Honeys Netball Team
Netball
 
Chris Farr
Captain
01271 373131
01271 831073
 
 
Langtree Reunites Netball Club

Torrington Sports Hall
Netball
 
Paula Fuller
Senior Club Coach
01805 601481
Wednesdays 7.00 - 8.00pm Juniors 9 - 13 Yrs 8.00 - 9.00pm 14 + 9.00pm Adults mixed ability.
Silver cap award, North Devon League, U12's & U14's + 2 Senior Teams, AENA Affiliated.
Stars Netball Club

Park School Sports Hall
Netball
 
N Barham
Captain
01237 422337
01237 479479
Weds 8.00pm - 9.00pm
15 Years + AENA affiliated, North Devon Netball League.
Titans Netball Club

Park School, Barnstaple
Netball
 
Lorraine Beel
Secretary/Captain
01769 560273
01769 560007
Wednesdays 7.00 - 9.00pm
16 Years + Affiliated to England Netball Associaiton.
Barnstaple Junior Rugby Club

Pottington Road
Rugby
Yes
Rob Palmer
Coach
01271 371187
Sundays 10.00am - 12.00pm
7 - 16 Yrs
Barnstaple Rugby Football Club

Pottington Road
Rugby
 
Caris Jones
Secretary
01271 817815
01271 817875
Tuesdays Thursdays 7.00pm
17 Years +
South Molton Rugby Football Club

South Molton RFC
Rugby
Yes
Shaun Clemmet
Coach
07703 219644
Tues & thurs 7.30pm - 9.00pm (Seniors) Sun 10.30am - 12.00pm (Juniors)
Juniors 8 - 14 Years
North Devon Road Runners

Clarks Social Club, Braunton Road, Barnstaple
Running
 
Mike Turner
Secretary
01271 373176
Tuesdays 7.00pm
All ages and abilities welcome. Affiliated to Devon AAA & SEAAA.
5th North Devon Scout Group

Scout Hut, Codden Hill, Bishops Tawton, Barnstaple EX32 0ADNorman@riderfamily.co.uk
www.northdevonscouts.org.uk
Scouts
Yes
Norman Rider
Assistant Group Scout Leader
01271 322109
Beavers
Mondays 5.45pm - 7 pm
Cubs
Tuesday 6.30pm - 8pm
Scouts
Monday 7.30pm - 9.15pm
Scouts
Wednesday 7.15pm - 9.00pm
Beavers 6-8 years
Cubs 8 -10 yrs
Scouts10 -14 yrs
Braunton Target Shooting Club

Chapel Street Range, Braunton
Shooting
 
V Billing
Secretary
01271 335252
01271 377005
Tues & thurs 7.30pm
12 years + Parents need to complete a parental consent form.
National Small-Bore Rifle Association

Bideford, Braunton & Bampton
Shooting
 
J W Allan
Regional Coach
01271 860859
Vary contact club for details of min age
National Association NSRA
South Molton Skateboarders
Skate Boarding
 
Ralph Rashley
01769 574180
 
 
SRP Skateboarding

Extreme Sports Venue, Pottington Business Park
Skate Boarding
 
Penny Lister
Business Development Manager
01271 344465
01271 344465
Tuesdays - Sundays inclusive  Mondays during school holidays 10am - 10pm, Term Time 12pm - 10pm
 
Combe Martin Institute Snooker Club
Snooker
 
M Taylor
Secretary
01271 883035
Mon - Sat 7.30 - 11.00pm
12 years +
Burrington Comrayes Club

Burrington Sports Area (MUGA)
Social Clubs
 
Gordan Short
Chairman
01769 520279
01769 522206
 
Tennis, Netball, 5-a-side Football, all age and abiltiies welcome. Available for hire organisers required, Booking Clerk Tel: 01769 520490.
Bratton Fleming Sports Club

Comer Clarke Memorial Ground, Bratton Fleming
Sports Club
 
Nick Loosemore
Treasurer
01271 342629
01271 850552/01598 710533
 
Football, Cricket & Tennis
North Molton Sports Club
Sports Clubs
Yes
David Bray
Treasurer
01769 740235
Every day
All ages from 8 - 16's mens & ladies
Barnstaple Squash Club

North Devon Leisure Centre
Squash
 
Cathy Edwards
Secretary
01271 371343
Monday 7.00pm - 9.40pm
All welcome apart from complete beginners
**Ilfracombe & North Devon Sub Aqua Club

Ilfracombe Pool
Sub Aqua
 
Keith Denby
Chairman
01598 763455
01598 763568
Weds Evenings
16 Years + member of the British Sub Aqua Club. Scuba Diving
Nick Thorn Surf Coaching

Woolacombe Beach
Surf Life Saving
 
Nick Thorn
Managing Director/Instructor
07812 768715
01271 871337
7 days a week, all year round
Age 4 yrs + BSA approved Surf School, BSA Level 2 Coach, SLSA Level 3 Coach, ASA swim Teacher.
Croyde Surf Club

Croyde Beach
Surfing
 
Martin Purchase
Treasurer
01271 890933
Every Day
All ages and abiltiies welcome (ability to swim preferable)
Hunter Surf Academy & Surf Hire
Surfing
 
M Buck
Director
01271 871061
01271 870872
March to November am & pm session daily
Age 8 + BSA approved Surf School
Woolacombe Boardriders Surf Club

Woolacombe Beach
Surfing
 
A Ashford
Chairman
01271 870982
01271 870982
 
All ages & abiltiies welcome. B.S.A. Affiliated
Barnstaple Swimming Club

North Devon Leisure Centre
Swimming
 
Joan Squire
Hon. Secretary
01271 322703
01271 343861
Sun,Mon,Tues,Weds, Thurs Evenings & Mon,Weds,Fri,Sat Mornings 5.00 - 10.00pm
5 Years + affiliated to ASA, WCASA & DCASA
Barnstaple Swimming Club Water Polo Section

North Devon Leisure Centre
Swimming
Yes
Robert Bunney
Coach
01271 329004
01271 342649
Thursdays Women 8.00 - 9.00pm Men 9.00 - 10.00pm U16's 8.00 - 9.00pm (Girls & Boys)
10 Years + All abilities welcome
**Ilfracombe Swimming Club

Ilfracombe Swimming Pool
Swimming
 
Jayne Coombs
Membership Secretary
01271 883353
Sun,Mon,Weds,Thurs & Fri 5.00pm - 9.00pm
5 Years +
**North Devon Waders (Learning Disabilities)

Ilfracombe Swimming Pool
Swimming
 
Dan Smith
01271 373755
Friday 6.00pm - 7.00pm
18 Years + for adults with learning disabilities.
South Molton & District Amateur Swimming Club

South Molton Swimming Pool
Swimming
Yes
Jacqui Warren
Secretary
01769 537934
Mondays 4.30pm - 8.00pm
5 - 15 Years all abilities welcome
Combe Martin Table Tennis Club
Table Tennis
 
David Howard
Secretary
01271 883475
 
 
**Ilfracombe Table Tennis Club

Cranmer Hall, Fore St, Ilfracombe
Table Tennis
 
Phil Goulding
Secretary
01271 865340
Sun 7.30 - 9.30pm Tues 7.00 - 10.00pm
Adults all abiltiies welcome
**Ilfracombe Table Tennis Club (Junior Section)

Cranmer Hall, Fore St, Ilfracombe
Table Tennis
Yes
Phil Goulding
Secretary
01271 865340
Sat 10 - 12pm 10 - 17 Years Ilf Junior School Mon 3.30 - 4.30pm Ilf Infants School Thurs 3.15 - 4.30pm
 
Instow Table Tennis Club

Instow Parish Hall
Table Tennis
 
Alan Slade
Organiser
01271 860559
01271 860559
Monday & Tuesdays 7.15 - 10.30pm
All ages & abilities welcome ETTA & DTTA affiliated.
Barnstaple Tennis Club
Ashleigh Road
Tennis
 
    Alan Gracie/Treasurer          
01271-375452
Club Afternoons on Mondays and Thursdays.
All ages and abilities. 
Two league teams.
Braunton Tennis Club
Tennis
 
Celia Turner
Secretary
01271 815180
 
 
Budehaven Junior Tennis Club

Budehaven Recreation Ground
Tennis
Yes
Ruth Pearce
LTA ECA Coach
01288 354540
Mini Tennis under 10 Thurs 4-6pm Junior Tennis under 16 Fri 4-6pm
Under 16 all ability varied club programme with tournaments & competitions teams entered in NCL
Budehaven Tennis Club

Budehaven Recreation Ground
Tennis
 
Ann Mason
Match Secretary
01840 230204
Monday & Thursday 6pm
All ages & abilities welcome, 4 mens, 5 ladies teams in Cornwall League various club competitions.
**Ilfracombe Tennis Club

Bicclescombe Park Mondays & Fridays 6pm onwards.
Tennis
Yes
Linda Mollart
Secretary
01271 864022
01271 864202
Junior sessions at Bicclescombe Park Fridays from 2pm (Age 4 upwards)
All ages & abilities
Lyn Lawn Tennis Club

Lynton Courts, Crossmead, Lynton
Tennis
 
Sue Hunter
Secretary
01271 347300
01271 850836
Ladies - Weds, Men - Thurs (3.60pm - 8.30pm) Juniors - Friday 4.30pm - 6.30pm
No minimum age or ability required. Coaching available (LTA Coach) Gary Marshall 01598 753623.
Park Lane Tennis Club
Tennis
 
Catherine Moore
Coach
01598 710482
01598 710482
 
Affiliated to Lawn Tennis Accociation (LTA)
Rock Park Tennis Club
Tennis
 
Susan Bromley
Secretary
01271 342023
01271 342023
 
Adults/Clubs/League standard
South Molton Lawn Tennis Club

South Molton Tennis Club
Tennis
 
Gerry Dowden
Secretary
01769 550729
01769 550729
6 - 7pm
All ages welcome
Tenby Mini Tennis Club

Park Lane Tennis Club
Tennis
Yes
Catherine Moore
Coach
01598 710482
01598 710482
Saturday all day
3 Years + LTA accredited Mini Tennis Centre
Westward Ho! Tennis Club

Westward Ho! Tennis Club
Tennis
 
Marian Vinall
Membership Secretary
01237 474235
01237 474235
Club Evenings Tuesday & Friday 7.00pm - 10.00pm
 
Woolsery Tennis Club

Woolsery Courts
Tennis
Yes
Kate Harding
Chairman
01237 431721
01237 431721
Tuesday & Friday 7.00pm - 9.00pm
7 - 70 Years Beginner - Advanced (Coaching club nights)
Lyn Lawn Tennis Club

Lynton Tennis Courts
Tennis (Lawn)
 
Sue Hunter
Secretary
01271 347300
01271 850836
Men - Thurs Ladies - Weds Junior coaching - Monday (various training times)
Club coach - Gary Marshall (LTA Coach)
Park Lane Lawn Tennis Club
Tennis (Lawn)
 
Paul Nelson
Chairman
01598 710482
 
 
**Ilfracombe 1st Scout Group

Scout Hall Broadwell *Road, Ilfracombe
Uniformed Groups
Yes
Dave Lane
Acting Group Leader
01271 863131
01271 864645
Mon & Tues 7.00 - 9.00pm & 5.30 - 8.15pm
6 - 16 Years Scouts 11 - 16 Years Cubs 8 - 11 Years
Beach Sports Academy Croyde

Croyde Beach
Volleyball
Yes
Denise Austen
Director
01271 890676
01271 890676
Variable
3 Years + Sports on offer - Beach Volleyball, Beach Soccer, Foot Volley & activitys for toddlers. Affiliated to EVA & FA
North Devon Yacht Club
Yachting
Yes
John Barnett
Club Secretary
01271 861390
01237 475497
 
10 years +
Watermouth Yacht Club

Yacht Club
Yachting
 
The Commodore
01271 865048
01271 865048
Various
All welcome, Royal Yacht Association members.
Yoga Classes

Braunton Community College
Yoga
 
Jo Finlay
Teacher
01271 813627
 
All ages & abilities welcome specialising in Pranayama & Ayurveds self-help techniques.

BACK

TOP

all pages protected and legal action will be taken against anyone breaching my copyright

SITE SEARCH

site search by freefind
pj milton banner